2020欧洲杯体育投注软件

Maximilian Guenther flies to maiden Formula E win in Santiago thriller

Maximilian Guenther flew to a maiden Formula E victory at the Santiago E-Prix, clearing Antonio Felix da Costa with a final lap lunge.

In qualifying, it was Jaguar Racing's Mitch Evans who secured pole position while Guenther took second, marginally behind the Kiwi at the close of Super Pole.

At the race start, Evans maintained the lead while Guenther briefly fell down to third, jumped by Mahindra Racing's Pascal Wehrlein. 

2020欧洲杯体育投注软件Closing in, Guenther cleared Wehrlein with 23-minutes of racing remaining before passing race leader Evans, inheriting first place while DS Techeetah team-mates Jean-Eric Vergne and Antonio Felix da Costa closed in on the scrap at the front. 

2020欧洲杯体育投注软件On a late charge, da Costa fought forward to the lead, overtaking Guenther with two-minutes + 1 lap of racing remaining in Turn 10. 

Matched on energy, Guenther remained in touch with the Portuguese racer when entering the final lap of the race, closing in and overtaking into the blind Turn 9, defending from there on to take his maiden victory and a second for BMW in Season 6. 

While da Costa took second, Evans held third with Wehrlein taking fourth. Mercedes EQ's Nyck de Vries completed the top five.

Stoffel Vandoorne followed his team-mate across the line in sixth while Lucas di Grassi took seventh.

James Calado ensured a double points finish for Jaguar by taking eighth while immediate penalties after the chequered flag promoted Felipe Massa to ninth and Sam Bird into the top 10.

 

Santiago - Race Result

Pos Driver Team Gap
1   Maximilian GuentherBMW i Andretti Motorsport
2   Antonio Felix da CostaDS Techeetah2.067
3   Mitch EvansPanasonic Jaguar Racing5.119
4   Pascal WehrleinMahindra Racing7.050
5   Nyck de VriesMercedes-Benz EQ9.883
6   Stoffel VandoorneMercedes-Benz EQ11.237
7   Lucas di GrassiAudi Sport Abt Schaeffler14.437
8   James CaladoPanasonic Jaguar Racing18.255
9   Felipe MassaVenturi Racing20.430
10   Sam BirdEnvision Virgin Racing21.780
11   Nico MullerGEOX Dragon23.786
12   Oliver TurveyNIO 33327.778
13   Sebastien BuemiNissan e.dams43.257
14   Daniel AbtAudi Sport Abt Schaeffler47.198
15   Robin FrijnsEnvision Virgin Racing1 Lap
16   Ma Qing HuaNIO 3331 Lap
17   Oliver RowlandNissan e.dams4 Laps
18   Jerome d'AmbrosioMahindra RacingDNF
19   Brendon HartleyGEOX DragonDNF
20   Jean-Eric VergneDS TecheetahDNF
21   Edoardo MortaraVenturi RacingDNF
22   Andre LottererTag-Heuer PorscheDNF
23   Alexander SimsBMW i Andretti MotorsportDNF
24   Neel JaniTag-Heuer PorscheDNF